TBMB – Think Big, Make Bigger

Think Bigger Make Bigger
PT | EN

Privacy Policy

TBMB – Think Big Make Bigger, Lda. (TBMB), with its headquarters in IDEA Spaces-Edifício Infante, Avenida D. João II, nº35, 11 A 1990 – 083 Lisboa, Corporate tax no. (NIPC) 515672343, is the proprietor of the tbmb.pt domain, where its website is located.

TBMB, AS THE ENTITY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF DATA, IS COMMITED IN PROTECTING THE PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA OF CLIENTS AND WEBSITE USERS, THEREFORE, IT HAS MADE AND ADOPTED THE CURRENT COOKIES POLICY.

THIS POLICY EXPLAINS HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED AND TREATED AND IT ADVISE ITS READING.

1.              WHAT IS THIS POLICY ABOUT?

  • This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and treat the personal data that is essential to the performance of the services that are made available through the website, describing the processes that are used for that purpose.

2.              WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

  • Personal data is all the information that relates to a person and that identify it, or make it identifiable, independently of its nature and information support, including the person’s sound and image.
  • As identifiable, we mean a person that can be identified, direct or indirectly, with reference to an identification number or other specific elements about its physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

3.              HOW ARE WE GOING TO USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  • The personal data treatment operations that we do are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for TBMB’s activity and are made according to the relevant legislation and according to the best practices.
  • Your personal data is not reused for any objectives that are not previously identified or that have any relation with any of the objectives for which they were initially collected.

4.              WHAT ARE THE OBJETIVES, FUNDAMENTALS AND CONSERVATION DEADLINES OF THE COLLECTED DATA?

  • The personal data we treat has specific fundamentals, according to the objectives to which they are used, and will be kept for the necessary time to meet those objectives, as showed in this Privacy Policy.
  • The collected personal data is just those that are necessary and adequate to the indicated objectives.
  • In the following table you can see what are the objectives of the treatment and collection of data, the respective fundamentals and the deadlines or criteria of data conservation:
OBJECTIVES FUNDAMENTALS COLLECTED DATA CONSERVATION DEADLINE
To analyse and answer your messages and contact requests. Consent for that specific objective. Name and Email. 1 year
To maintain a registry of your contact details. Consent for that specific objective. Name and Email. 1 year
For the purpose of sending newsletters or other publications that you asked us and/or can be of your interest. Consent for that specific objective. Email 2 years
For the website’s management operations. Consent for that specific objective (cookies);
Legitimate interests pursued by TBMB.
Cookies; IP Address. 1 year
For commercial objectives, such as data analyses, audits. Consent for that specific objective (cookies);
Legitimate interests pursued by TBMB
Cookies; IP Address. 1 year
To prevent fraud and information systems security. Legitimate interests pursued by TBMB. Cookies; IP Address. 1 year
  • In case the law mandates some specific or mandatory period, then that will be the data conservation period. In all other cases, personal data will be stored during the maximum time indicated above, time that TBMB thinks is enough to fulfil its objectives.
  • In the end of the time period, all personal data collected will be eliminated.

5.              HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  • We collect your data through forms present on the website, but equally through the website and from the communication that it does with your equipment and e-mail messages you send us.
  • Your personal data is collected through your equipment in the following manners:
  • o Through your web browser;
  • Through cookies;
  • Through pixel tags and other similar technologies;
  • IP addre.
  • Through your user data;
  • TBMB commits to the treatment of your data according to the law and in a legitimate way.
  • TBMB will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third-parties, except in the cases clearly identified in this Privacy Policy (see Section 9 to understand how).
  • TBMB services are not directed towards minors, and no personal data of minors are intentionally treated.

6.              WHAT ARE COOKIES?

  • • Cookies are little information archives that help identify your browser and that can store information, such as, for example, user settings and preferences.
  • • TBMB will store cookies in your equipment in order to customise and facilitate navigation, but as well, for problem solving, statistics, quality, and to monitor system security.
  • • With the exception of cookies specifically needed for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend of the user’s acceptance and consent, and that consent can be removed at any time through a browser specific tool.
  • • To know more about the cookies we use, you should read ourCookie Policy.

7.              HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  • Your personal data is kept safe thanks to the adoption of security measures, with technical and organizational characteristics that guarantee that only the employees that should access your data, have access to it, in compliance with access necessity and rules created for it.
  • To protect your personal data, we use data centre suppliers that offer us adequate and documented security measures, specifically, guaranties that your personal data is stored in servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.
  • Although we take all the adequate care and precautions to protect the personal data that we supply and collect, you need to keep in mind that no security system is impenetrable.

8.              HOW YOU CAN USE YOUR RIGHT:

  • Before we explain how you can use your rights, you should first know which one they are. Accordingly, the legislation gives you the right to ask us to exercise the following rights:
  • Access: the right to get confirmation that your personal data are, or not, treated and, if that is the case, the right to access your personal data;
  • Correction: the right to get a correction of your unattached personal data and the that the incomplete personal data be completed;
  • Erase: the right to erase your personal data when one of the motives quoted in the legislation is applied;
  • Treatment limitation: : the right to limit the treatment of data when one of the motives quoted in the legislation is applied;
  • Oposition: the right to oppose, at any moment, to the treatment of your personal data;
  • Portability: the right to receive your personal data in a structured format, of general use and automatic reading.
    • You also have the right to present a complaint with the competent control authority (in Portugal, the National Commission for Data Protection at www.cnpd.pt)
    • In order to use the rights indicated above you should contact TBMB through the following email geral@tbmb.pt.
    • In case you ask for the elimination of some or all of your personal data, some of the solicited services may not be able to be done and TBMB will only save the necessary personal data to fulfil its legal obligations.

9.              WHEN DO YOU COMMUNICATE THE DATA TO THIRD-PARTIES?

  • TBMB can use third-parties to deliver some services, at the maintenance level, technical support, marketing, revenue or payment management, and these may have access to some of the personal data, specifically, the necessary data for contractual objectives.
  • TBMB guaranties that the entities that have access to the data are credible and offer high data protection guaranties, never having access to any data besides the strictly necessary for the contracted services, however, TBMB remains responsible for the available personal data.
  • TBMB can also give data access to third-parties for the purpose of investigations, enquiries and judicial and/or administrative processes or any others of similar nature, as long as the right court order is provided.

10.          THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES.

  • The website may contain connections to other websites, for which they can collect and treat your personal data, that treatment is of the exclusive responsibility of those website proprietors, and TBMB is not responsible for their policies and/or practices.
  • Examples of those third-party websites are Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or WhatsApp, through the buttons found on this website.

11.          DATA TRANSFER TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION.

  • If there are data transfers to other countries that are not in the European Union, TBMB will comply with legal rules, specifically the ones that concern the country’s suitability to personal data protection and to the requisites, that are applicable to these transfers, in which no personal data is transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer security and protection guaranties.

12.          MINORS.

  • The website is not made for those bellow the age of 18 years old, in which we ask that no minors give us personal data through the website, app, social media or email.

13.          SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA.

  • TBMB asks that you do not send us or tell us any sensitive personal data, that being information that reveals you racial or ethnical origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or philosophies, syndicate association, genetic information, biometrical information, data concerning health or data concerning sexual life of a person or sexual orientation.
  • In the case you send us or tell us about personal data relevant to any of those categories, it will be immediately erased.

14.          PRIVACY POLICY CHAGES.

  • TBMB has the right to readjust or change the current Privacy Policy, at any moment, with the changes being announced.

15.          OUR CONTACT DETAILS.

  • In case you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contacts us in writing at our e-mail geral@tbmb.pt.

16.          LAST VERSION.

  • 14 of November, 2022, Lisbon (Portugal).